- the court will advise the defendant of his/her Constitutional rights,
[…] (Code 1933, § 27-701.1, enacted by Ga.L.1973, p.291, § 1; Ga.L.1996, p.1233, § 4.) Law reviews.
– For annual survey on criminal law, see 64 Mercer L. Rev.83 (2012). JUDICIAL DECISIONS Construction of “refused bail.” – Rules of statutory construction prohibit the phrase “refused bail” from being considered in isolation and, consequently, to limit application of the mandate of O.C.G.A.
- § 17-7-50 to the circumstance in which a criminal defendant has made a request of the court for bond and bond has been refused.
- The language of the final sentence of the statute, “in the event no grand jury considers the charges against the accused person within the 90 day period of confinement,
- The accused shall have bail set upon application to the court,” does not make a distinction between those detainees who are “refused bail” and those who are “without bail”; instead it states an entitlement to bail for the accused person who has not been indicted within 90 days of incarceration.
State v. English, 276 Ga.343, 578 S.E.2d 413 (2003).